ARTIFAX BOOKS


151 Barton Road
Stow MA 01775 USA

RAILROAD BOOKS, RULE BOOKS< and RR-SPECIFIC ITEMS


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.



Ordering: Please inquire for shipping cost, which will vary from $1.00 for a small light item to $4.00 media mail for a larger book.
Email

Hardware and equipment is listed first. Books and manuals are below.


#708BEA CB&Q telegraph key

Railroads provided a hand key mounted to the operating desk, usually a "leg key" like this where the wires were connected to the mounting bolts under the desk. This key from the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy line is stamped CB&Q, with the (serial?) number 2268, the maker's name (Bunnell) and an 1881 patent date on the main lever.

This key includes the original (and often missing) wingnuts. The spring is a replacement, and one leg washer (a hardware store item) is missing. There is some oxidation on the plated main lever. Clean and polish it and you will have a scarce and authentic addition to your depot telegraph system.

Another view.
Markings on key.

$89.00 (S/H = $7.00)


#111CEP B&O telegraph key

This key from the Baltimore and Ohio railroad is stamped on the frame B.&O.R.R. and the maker's name (Bunnell). It is a scarce Bunnell "S" model as marked on the lever.

Railroad keys saw a lot of hard use. The knob is a replacement; all other parts are as found (including the mismatched lever pivot screws and locknuts). A light polishing will retain the vintage look of this 1800s railroad key.

Another view.
Markings on key.

$89.00 (S/H = $7.00)


#RR5472 Western Union jack box and plug

This is a "cordless table jack unit 2-B" made by the Fahnestock Electric Company for Western Union (note the WUTCo name at the top of the front panel). The box measures about 3-1/2 x 2 x4-3/4 inches deep. It uses a cordless plug (that is, a plug which has no electrically wired cord) to select the circuit desired. One of the rare plugs is included here with the table jack box.

If you are building a railroad depot or WU Telegraph Company display, this is a nice accessory.

Another view.
Yet another.

$75.00 (S/H = $8.00)


#408THT Railroad scissors telephone
A vintage scissors extension telephone said to have been used in the Seaboard Air Line Railroad yard office in Raleigh, NC, years ago. There is no name on it but it is certainly a Western Electric scissors (I can see where the decal would be). This has been repainted, and rewired with what looks like original NOS cord and is in very good cosmetic condition, but the electrical condition is unknown to me so in that respect is offered "as is." It is getting very difficult to find these complete with headset and scissors base.
Side view. ... Cord.

#408THT ... $395.00 (S/H = $16.00)


#508TLA Railroad scissors telephone
A vintage scissors extension telephone. A decal appears to be missing on one side of the scissors, indicating this is a Western Electric item; the headphone is marked Western Electric. The other side of the scissors is stamped "patented USA, May 11 1908, pat appd for."
The electrical condition is unknown to me so in that respect is offered "as is." It is getting very difficult to find these complete with headset and scissors base. Cosmetically the finish and cord show age and typical wear.
Another view. ... Yet another.

#508TLA ... $365.00 (S/H = $16.00)


Railroad torpedo
A vintage signal device. These were strapped to the rail and would explode when the train ran over it, to signal the conductor and engineer to pay attention, there was a problem ahead... The soft metal strap (lead?) is 7-1/4 inches long, the red packet is about 1-3/4 inches square.
When I acquired this, I was told all the dangerous material was removed from this item - but it appears to be unmolested so I offer it as is with the warning to be careful. A scarce item for the railroad signal device collector.
Another view
#RR408TORPEDO ... $45.00 (S/H = $3.00)


BOOKS AND MANUALS


Baldwin, Simeon E. American Railroad Law. Little, Brown, 1904 (first edition). Full leather hardcover, 770 pages, about 6 x 9-1/2 inches. A compendium of laws realting to the rights and duties of railroad trains, operators, public right, etc. For example, negligence in operation, carriage of goods, mamnagement of trains at intersections, and so forth. Written in clear, understandable language. Text is tight, bright and unmarked. Ex-library, title page stamped. Cover shows wear and has discard stamps. photo #2B041 $40.00

Brill magazine. The J. G. Brill Company of Philadelphia designed and built electric street railway cars, omnibus bodies, seats, trucks, and related apparatus in the early 1900's. Beginning in 1907 it began publication of Brill's Magazine; the name was soon changed to Brill Magazine. Each issue is softcover (paper wrap),6 x 9 inches, printed on coated paper. Each includes articles on cars made for various customers, with interior and exterior photographs, dimensioned drawings, etc.
Here is a list of the issues I have for sale. To give the flavor of the issues, November 1912 and August 1926 are described in detail, with photographs.
Condition is good+, complete and unmarked, unless otherwise noted. Inquire for shipping (see the main Antiquarian Books page).
1908 "Brill's", vol. II complete, in early Brill's binder. Most of the January issue is loose from the tape binding. $350.
All single issues below are $20.00 each.
January 1911, vol. V no. 1, 28 p.
February 1911, vol. V no. 2, 32 p.
March 1911, vol. V no. 3, 32 p.
April 1911, vol. V no. 4, 32 p.
August 1911, vol. V no. 8, 28 p.
September 1911, vol. V no. 9, 32 p.
November 1912 (This issue is sold), vol. VI no. 11, 36 pages. cover photo Articles include Robert I. Todd, president of the Indianapolis Traction & Terminal co.; conditions which govern the type of car for city service with map of Indianapolis system and photos of the city; 100 trailer cars for Cleveland; stepless torage battery car for New York Railways Co.; passenger car with baggage compartment for Wellsburg W. Va.; double truck storage battery type for Lewisburg Milton & Watsontown Passenger Railway Co.; double deck auto-omnibuses for Fifth Avenue New York. photo2
December 1912, vol. VI no. 12, 32 p.
1913, vol. VII, eleven issues (December missing), in Brill binder. $230.
1914, vol. VIII, ten issues (April and August missing), in Brill binder. $210.
1915, vol. IX, all 12 issues. (Not in binder.) $260.
August 1926, vol. 12 no. 12, 32 pages. Cover photo Articles include: Bernard C. Cobb, vice president of Hodenpyl Hardy & Co. and Chairman of the advisory council of the American Electric Railway Association; growth of leading American electric railways with map of New Orleans Public Service lines; 35 double trucks safety cars for Pawtucket RI; 10 single end interurban cars for Detroit; Center entrance cars for Lehigh Traction Co.; 40 more one man, two man cars for Oakland Cal.; Brill Admor seat; 5 all steel cars for Costa Rica; and index to vol. 12 issues. Also photos of mule drawn streetcar, NOPS bus, etc. photo2

Carter, Charles Frederick WHEN RAILROADS WERE NEW, pub. NY: Henry Holt, 1909, first edition. Cloth hardcover with impressed gilt decoration. xiv + 324 + 6 pp book ads. About 6 x 8-1/2 inches. A great railroad history. Many illustrations and photographs of early trains and locomotive engines. Nice comparison photo of the first locomotive "Best Friend of Charleston" compared to the largest, a Mallet articulated compound. Chapters cover dawn of the railroad era, America's poineer railroad, early days on the Erie, PRR, Vanderbilt system, first transcontinental, etc etc.
Ex-library with bookplate, blindstamps, codes and pocket. Spine taped, some pages loose, front cover gutter taped, corners bumped and worn, etc. Some pencil tics inside otherwise clean text and a complete reading copy. photo photo $15.00

International Library of Technology Westinghouse air brake, New York air brake, car lighting, car heating, electric headlight. (Pub. #26) Pub. Scranton: International Textbook Co. Copyrights from 1899 - 1902. Half leather hardcover, about 500 pages (sections separately paginated), about 6 x 9 inches. Illustrated.
This rare volume has section covering the Westinghouse automatic brake, defects and remedies in brake systems, train air signalling system, high speed brake, car lighting and heating, the electric headlight, NY brake, and more, illustrated by many drawings, color plates and fold-outs.
Very good condition, complete, one plate loose and I found one plate with pencil notes on it. Ex-library with bookplate, pocket, blindstamp on title page, etc. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn. photo #503-61A $150.00 (S&H=$6.00)

None American Electric Railway Association (NY), Proceedings, 1913, Claims Association. Hardcover, gilt title on spine, 172 pages including contents and index, plus frontispiece, about 6 x 9-1/4 inches. "A complete report of the tenth annual convention, held at Young's Million Dollar Pier, Atlantic City, N.J. ..." Reports of the officers. Papers presented include perils of the automobile, the prevention of accidents, etc. VG condition, corners mildly bumped. photo #2R131 $29.00

None American Electric Railway Association (NY), Proceedings, 1914, Transportation and Traffic Association. Hardcover, gilt title on spine, xxv + 438 pages including contents and index, plus frontispiece, about 6 x 9-1/4 inches. "A complete report of the seventh annual convention, held at Atlantic City, N.J. ..." Reports of the officers. Papers on block signals for electric railways, express and freight traffic, prevention of accidents, fares and transfers, etc. VG condition, corners bumped, front gutter open at fly, back open at endpaper. photo #2R141 $49.00

Noyes, Walter Chadwick American Railroad Rates, pub. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906. Green cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine277 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Not illustrated. No DJ. This scarce book looks at the railroad problem with respect to charges. Since freight traffic "far exceeds the passenger traffic in volume, complexity and importance," it deals only with freight rates, but "the fundamental principles governing rates and fares are the same." Chapters include: underlying principles, limitation of rates, classification and tariffs, competition and combination, state regulation, federal regulation, and more.
Complete and tight with clean text. Corners bumped, edges show wear. Ex-library with pocket at back, blindstamp on title page, etc. photo $19.95

Rule book. The Consolidated Code of Operating Rules, edition of 1959. This rulebook governs thirteen railroads, including Chicago Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific, Davenport Rock Island and North Western, Des Moines Union, Duluth South Shore and Atlantic, Great Northern, Minneapolis and St. Louis, Northern Pacific, and Union Pacific lines. 232 pages, 4 x 7 inches. Very good condition, text clean, vertical light smudge on cover, written inside cover as loaned to "teleg - Devils Lake." photo $35.00