ARTIFAX BOOKS
151 Barton Road
Stow MA 01775 USA

Books on Electricity and Magnetism

Ordering information:
All items are subject to prior sale so please email me at to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve. Indicate author, title and stock number.

USA Payment: We accept checks, money orders, Western Union money transfer, and payment through paypal.com (delivery must be to a paypal confirmed address for orders over $100 unless otherwise approved).

USA Shipping of a single book is $4.00 unless otherwise stated. Shipping is usually by media mail. Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book shipments, volume sets, and foreign orders.


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.



Fontaine, Hippolyte, translated from the French by J.A. Berly. Electrolysis, a practical treatise on nickeling, coppering, gilding, silvering, the refining of metals and treatment of ores, by means of electricity. Pub. London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1885. Hardcover, xii + 256 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. 34 illustrations. The four sections of this book cover theory (electrolytic laws etc), sources of electricity ( batteries, dynamo-electric machines, efficiency of generators ), electro-deposition (various plating chapters), and electro-metallurgy (refining of copper andleads, treatment of ores).
Wonderful line drawings of: Daniell, Baloon, Callaud, Meidinger, bunsen and Leclanche cells, oxide of copper cell, Gramme machine (dynamo), Siemens, Schuckert, Mather, Weston and Elmore machines, vat for nickeling, polishing machines, Wilde machine for refining copper, and more.
Good condition, complete and tight, text unmarked. Ex-library with bookplate, pocket, blindstamp on title page etc. Upper corner off at leaf 21 - 22 (but present). Cover shows wear. Appears to have been rebound at some time in the distant past (hand-printed title etc on spine). Rare. photo1 photo2 #603-86 $195

Golding, E.W. Electrical Measurements and Measuring Instruments, pub. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942 (third edition, revised). Hardcover, embossed title on cover, gilt on spine, xii + 828 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Covers theory, units and dimensions, condensers (capacitors), inductance, measurement of, potentiomenters, ammeters, voltmeters, power measurement, etc. Instruments illustrated (some with schematics) include potentiometer, oscillograph, Leeds and Northrup Brooks deflectional potentiometer, D'Arsonval galvanometer, Ayrton-Perry inductometer, Kelvin current balance, watthour meter (various types), and many other kinds of meters from the usual to the arcane. Very good condition, light waterstain at top right margin of first ten pages, name, address sticker inside cover. #0405-BSX $12.00

Graham, Frank D. Audel's New Electric Library, vol. III, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co., c. 1929, 1937, reprinted 1942. Red embossed flexible covergilt title and contents on spine, red endpapers, [11] + 472 pages (899 - 1370) plus 8 pp catalog of this series, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Includes 630 illustrations. Covers electrical testing and measurements (galvanometersmeters and test apparatus), and storage batteries. Very good+ condition, clean and tight, small address sticker inside front cover. #804GRA3 $10.00

Graham, Frank D. Audel's New Electric Library, vol. VI, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co., c. 1929, 1939. Red embossed flexible cover, gilt title and contents on spine, brown endpapers, [12] + 548 pages (2353 - 2900) plus 4 pp ads, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Includes 688 illustrations. Covers relays, condensers, regulators, rectifiers, lightning arresters, meters, switchboardspower stations, motor testing, etc. Very good+ condition, clean and tight. #804GRA6 $10.00

Hawkins Hawkins Electrical Guide: Questions, Answers & Illustrations, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co.. Black flexible covers, gilt title on cover and spine, pages gilt all edges, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Page counts range from 200 to 500 pages per volume. A full set is ten volumes. Covers all aspects of electricity and its applications including magnetism, motors, power stations, telephones. telegraph, welding, and more.
Set Revised second edition, 10 volumes, matched (all 1917). Very good condition, clean and unmarked, but #10 cover is rubbed.
photo 1, photo 2, photo 3 $89.00 (S&H=$6.00)
Volumes offered separately: These are in average used condition (i.e. "good") with no substantial defects unless stated. Be aware that the contents vary depending on the edition; for example, vol. 8 is not always Telegraph. I have given the first chapter title in the list below. Give edition, date and volume number when inquiring. Any volume / edition, $12.00 postpaid media mail.
Second edition, copyright 1917, "2nd revised edition" embossed on covers. Available volumes:
-- Volume 1, electricity.
-- Volume 2, motors
-- Volume 5, alternating current motors
-- Volume 6, auxiliary apparatus. Front endpaper gutter open so cover hangs loose.
-- Volume 8, the telegraph
-- Volume 10, electric elevators. Front endpaper gutter cracked.

International Textbook Company: These are in the series of small semi-hardcover books, many authored by the ICS staff. They have a dark blue cover about 5 x 7-1/2 inches embossed with the title, with gilt title and series number on the spine and blue page edges The text is well illustrated with drawings. Subjects range from telegraphy to electricity to mechanics and more. Photo of some books. The condition of these texts is excellent. All we have will be listed below by number, title, date, author and pages. (Some books have several parts, separately paginated.) Any volume is $14.95 postpaid media mail.
-- 146B, Electricity and Magnetism, 1939, ICS Staff, iv + 38 + 50.
-- 552B, Storage Batteries, 1939, Ralph W. Ritter and E.W. Allen, iv + 50 + 62.
-- N562, Relays and Electromagnets, 1934 - 1935, Benjamin W. Jones and ICS Staff, iv + 83 + 76.
-- 603, Theory of Industrial Electronic Tubes, 1937, O.W. Livingston, iii + 101.

Lincoln, E.S., Electrical Measurements and Meter Testing in the Power Station, pub. Newark NJ: Weston Electrical Instrument Corporation, third edition (c. 1929). Softcover, 163 pages, about 6 x 0 inches. Printed on quality coated paper stock.
The title given of this very scarce book is that on the cover. The title page gives "Engineering and Operating Suggestions for the Standardizong and Electrical Laboratories of the Public Utility." Illustrated with many photographs of Weston instruments ans applications, and drawings of test circuits.
Front and back covers show much age fading, wormholes on back cover and endpaper. Text pages near fine. #LIN29A $75.00

Planck, Max Theory of Electricity and Magnetism, pub. London: MacMillan, 1932 (first English edition). Cloth hardcover, xii + 247 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. No dust jacket.
Translated by Henry L. Brose from the second German edition, this is Planck's third volume in his series on theoretical physics. His discussion is based on classical theory as "founded by Maxwell and perfected by Hertz," and uses the Gaussian system of measurement (although he includes a table comparing the numerical values for several quantities in different systems).
Good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked. Ex-library with stamp on front endpaper, blindstamp on title page, pocket at back, number on spine, etc. Slight bow to the book, spine ends quite worn. #PLA32A $65.00

Ranson, Richard R. Electric Meters, pub. Chicago: American Technical Society, 1934 (c. 1933). Red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, 232 pages including index, about 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. No dust jacket.
This rare book is described as "an elementary text on electric meters." It contains many photographs and drawings of meters and circuits. Small ink name on front free endpaper, small ink drawing on back free endpaper, title faded on spine. Otherwise clean and very good. #RAN34A $125.00

Reed, Lyman C. American Meter Practice. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1903 (appears to be first edition). Red cloth hardcover, 196 pages plus 6 page technical book catalog at the back, about 6 x 8-1/2 inches. No DJ. Illustrated. A rare book on power measurement (wattmeters, watthour meters). Chapters cover measurement of power in AC and DC circuits, meter selection, torque and friction, Edison chemical meter, Thompson recording, Duncan recording, Duncan for DC, Stanley recording, Guttman wattmeter, Westinghouse induction meter, reading meters, and more. The construction, operation and defects of the meters are discussed, with pictures and drawings illustrating them. Text complete and clean, front hinge cracked, corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn. Ex-library with bookplate at front, blindstamp on title page, etc. photo1 photo2 photo3 #603-86R $195.00 . .